Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.interseptfitness.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this policy the following definitions are used
Data Collectively all information that you submit to InterSept Fitness via the website, inductions or any other means. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the data protection laws.
Data protection laws Any applicable law relating to the process of personal data, including but not limited to the directive 96/46/EC (data protection Directive) or the GDPR and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK.
GDPR The general Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
InterSept Fitness Stephen Edge of 41 Courtenay Road, Kent, ME13 9LH
Website The website www.interseptfitness.co.uk and any sub-domains of this site
Induction Normally consisting of a consultation including fitness test, body composition test and gym familiarization

 

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
  2. The singular includes the plural and vice versa
  3. References to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendences are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendences of this privacy policy
  4. A reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships
  5. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation
  6. Reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it
  7. The heading and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of InterSept Fitness and clients/users of the services offered by InterSept Fitness and the website
  2. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Stephen Edge is the “data controller”. This means that Stephen Edge determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your data is processed.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following data, which includes personal data, from you:
  2. Name
  3. Date of birth
  4. Gender
  5. Job title
  6. Profession
  7. Contact information such as email address and telephone numbers.

How we collect data

  1. We collect data in the following ways
  2. Data is given to us by you
  3. Data is collected automatically

Data that is given to us by you

  1. InterSept Fitness will collect your data in a number of ways, for example
  2. When you contact us through the website, telephone, post, email or through any other means
  3. Over a consultation information will be collected verbally, via body composition scales and results taken from a fitness test.

Data that is collected automatically

  1. To the extent that you access the website, we will collect your data automatically, for example
  2. We automatically collect some information about your visit to the website. This information helps us to make improvements to website content and navigation, and includes you IP address, the date, times and frequency which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content

Our use of data

  1. Any or all of the data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our services. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons
  2. Internal record keeping
  3. Creating tailored programs

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy

 

  1. We may use your data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “your rights” below)

Keeping data secure

  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data, for example
  2. Access to your account is controlled by password and user name that is unique to you
  3. We store your data on secure servers
  4. Paperwork is filed is a secure location with at least two locks

 

  1. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your data please let us know immediately by contacting us via this email address – steve@interseptfitness.co.uk
  2. If you want detailed information from get safe online on how to protect your information and your computers and devises against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems please visit getsafeonline.org. get safe online is supported by HM

Government and leading businesses.

 

Data retention

  1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your data on our system for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy or until you request that the data be deleted.
  2. Even if we delete your data, it may persist on backup or archive media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

  1. You have the following rights to your data
  2. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold on you at any time or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legaly permitted to do so, we may refuse your request, we will tell you reasons why.
  3. Right to correct – the right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  4. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your data from our systems
  5. Right to restrict our use of your data – the right to “block” us from using your data or limit the way in which we can use it
  6. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your data
  7. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your data including where we use it for our legitimate interests
  8. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your data) please contact us via this e-mail address – steve@interseptfitness.co.uk
  9. If you are unsatisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the information commissioner’s office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.
  10. It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your data changes during this period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites

  1. The website may, from time to time provide links to other websites, we have no control over such websites and are not responsible for content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. InterSept Fitness may from time to time expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of InterSept Fitness. Data provided by users/clients will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and wales. All disputes arising under the agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and welsh courts.

Changes to the privacy policy

  1. InterSept Fitness reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

 

You may contact InterSept fitness by email at steve@interseptfitness.co.uk